Statute of Limitations in New Jersey Work Injury Lawsuits
[…] More: New Jersey Work Accident & Injury Law – Right to Compensation

New Jersey Statute of Limitations Laws Set Time Limits on Work Accident Lawsuits

There are 2 different time limitation periods which apply to work accident lawsuits in New Jersey. One is for non-fatal accidents (2 years from the date of the accident). The other is for fatal work accidents (2 years from the date of the death).

NJ Statute of Limitations Law for a Non-Fatal Work Accident – 2 Years from the Date of Accident

New Jersey Revised Statute Section 2A:14-2, Actions for injury caused by wrongful act, appointment of guardian ad litem, provides in relevant part:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.

Per Section 2A:14-2, the applicable statute of limitations period is 2 years from the date of the accident. This 2 year period applies to all non-fatal work accident cases, whether it’s a minor slip and fall accident or a major construction site accident.